Home / Products / Grid-scale BESS container (5MWh – 20MWh) / Cornex 10 MWh grid-scale BESS (2x containers + 5MW PCS station)
Grid-scale BESS container (5MWh – 20MWh)

Cornex 10 MWh grid-scale BESS (2x containers + 5MW PCS station)

Utility-scale 10.03 MWh Cornex grid storage configured with 2x 5MWh containers paired with a centralized 5MW transformer PCS station.
Capacity 10.03 MWh (Usable 10.004 MWh)
Power 5,000 kW (5 MW)
Cycle life 8,000+ cycles
Tier 1 Certified
Cornex 10 MWh grid-scale BESS (2x containers + 5MW PCS station)

Detailed technical specifications

Manufacturer standard technical parameters and ratings

Storage capacity10.03 MWh (Usable 10.004 MWh)
Rated power5,000 kW (5 MW)
Operating voltage10kV / 22kV / 35kV (AC)
System efficiency≥ 94.0%
Cycle life8,000+ cycles
Operating temperature-30°C ~ +55°C
Connectivity & protocolsSCADA / IEC 61850 / Cloud EMS
Warranty policy5-year warranty

Key features & core advantages

Advanced technology built for superior reliability and performance

Synchronized utility configuration based on the Cornex 10MWh Technical Proposal in Vietnam
Includes 2x M5/M6 APEX 5.015MWh containers + 1x 5MW Skid transformer PCS station
Guaranteed DC usable capacity ≥ 65.47% after 20 years of continuous operation
Complies with primary and secondary frequency regulation and transmission relief
Ideal for large utility solar farms, wind power plants, and 110kV/220kV substations

Product details

Utility-scale 10.03 MWh Cornex grid storage configured with 2x 5MWh containers paired with a centralized 5MW transformer PCS station, providing 2-hour continuous discharge for grid stability and frequency control.

Application scenarios & economic value

Maximizing financial return and power resilience for your facilities

01 / Peak Shaving

Peak shaving & TOU arbitrage

Charge during off-peak hours and discharge during on-peak tariff hours to reduce monthly commercial power bills by up to 30% – 45%.

02 / Power Resilience

Zero-switch power backup (UPS)

Ultra-fast switching speed (< 10ms – 20ms) protects critical production lines and sensitive machinery against grid flickers and blackouts.

03 / Solar Self-Use

Solar self-consumption maximization

Store daytime surplus solar production and utilize it during high-demand or night hours, eliminating renewable curtailment.

Request a technical proposal & project quote

Our engineering team will assess your electrical load profile, calculate optimal sizing, and prepare an ROI feasibility analysis.